Jumbotron

Living Library

Borrow your favourites

Your favourite food and beverage icons in the flesh, one-on-one, at Town Square’s Living Library.

Tasting Australia compiled its own encyclopaedia of expert knowledge for your perusal. 

You were invited to absorb the knowledge and enjoy the company of your favourite chefs, food writers, winemakers and producers in a one-on-one private meeting.

Following each Chef's Journey, the special guests of the day made their way to the Living Library to speak with you about their passions. This was your chance to get answers to those burning questions from some of the best talent in the industry.

The Living Library was home to our on-site café and book signings throughout the week. 

2017 Talent Schedule

Sunday

 

 

     

 

30 April 

     

 

 

 

12:30pm

       

Some Young Punks

Duncan Welgemoed (Africola), Taras Ochota (Ochota Barrels), P-A & Lotta Jorgensen (Fool Magazine)

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:30pm

       

Maggie Beer's Gang

Sophie Zalokar (Foragers Field Kitchen), Steve Flamsteed (Giant Steps), Alex Herbert (Bird Cow Fish)

Wednesday

 

 

     

 

3 May

 

 

 

 

6pm

       

Natural

Analiese Gregory (Bar Brose), Brendon Keys (BK Wines), James Erskine (Jauma Wines)

Thursday

 

 

     

 

4 May

 

 

 

 

6:30pm

       

Wine with Spice

Kenji, Nick Ryan (Nick Ryan Wine), Nick Stock (Postferment)

Saturday


6 May

1pm

The New Europeans

Ana Ros (Hisa Franko, Slovenia), Egon Mueller (Weingut Egon Mueller, Germany), Paul Henry

 

Sunday

             

7 May

       

11:45am

       

Maggie Beer - bring your favourite Maggie Beer cookbook to get signed! 











1pm

       

South Australian Directors

Simon Bryant, Jock Zonfrillo (Restaurant Orana), Karena Armstrong (Salopian Inn)


Our Partners

Madame Hanoi
Westfield
PIRSA
SA_LOGO_WINECAPTIAL
Le Cordon Bleu
Rundle Mall
Singapore Airlines
Hilton Adl Logo
The Advertiser
Channel 7
NOVA 919
FIVEAA
Audi Solitaire
Ecotel
Penfolds Logo
Hills Cider Logo
Mismatch
OZHARVEST
Adelaide Hills
Barossa
Clare Valley
Eyre Peninsula
Fleurieu Peninsula
Flinders Ranges and Outback
Kangaroo Island
Limestone Coast
Riverland
Yorke Peninsula